Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9630L, Sunday 28 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1974
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Northfield Aviation Corp.
Registration: N9630L
MSN: AA1B-0130
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
selector l,fuel tank-empty. R fuel tank 9.5gal.Ownrs man-rcmd chng tanks every 30min.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC75AN013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB