Accident Shorts 330-100 G-OGIL, Friday 10 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-100
Owner/operator:Gill Air
Registration: G-OGIL
MSN: SH.3068
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied into a vehicle and a hangar, striking Shorts 330 G-BIFH. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later preserved at the North East Aircraft Museum, Sunderland.

Sources:

Airliner Crashes / T. Denham
Scramble

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1983 G-BITV Inter City Airlines 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI); 25 July 1983; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); February 1987