CFIT Accident Cessna 650 Citation III E-302, Thursday 9 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: E-302
MSN: 650-0033
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Narrative:
The Citation III jet, operated by the Chilean Army, impacted a hillside at 1300 feet while on approach to runway 20 at Concepción Airport, Chile.
Weather was poor with low clouds and strong winds.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location