Accident Shaanxi Y-8D CR872, Sunday 5 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8D
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR872
MSN: 060804
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Iyakachchi, Kilinochchi -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
The Y-8D transport plane crashed in rebel-held territory in northern Sri Lanka while en route from Colombo to Jaffna-Palaly Air Base with a cargo of weapons and ammunition.
Tamil rebels claimed to have shot down the aircraft.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly September 1992

Location