Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100 PK-VSM, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-VSM
MSN: 116/17N
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Batu Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Pontianak Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Narrative:
The Aviocar 100 crashed into the sea while en route on a ferry flight from Singapore's Seletar Airport to Pontianak, West Kalimantan in Indonesia. The aircraft's interior had been refurbished and it was flying back to Indonesia with a crew of three.
An hour after takeoff the flight crew reported a failure of engine no.2. While crossing the South China Sea, the aircraft continued to Pontianak on one engine. Altitude could not be maintained and the last radio contact was when the flight was 80 nm from Pontianak at an altitude of 3500 feet.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 June 1992 (p.11)
Scramble 160

Location