Accident Boeing 767-330ER D-ABUZ, Wednesday 24 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-330ER
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABUZ
MSN: 25209/382
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Copey -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 767 departed runway 09 at Porlamar (PMV) on Isla Margarita, Venezuela at about 22:00 hours local time. The departure clearance contained non-standard phraseology. The crew didn't fully understand the clearance and the air traffic controller did not challenge the flight crew's incorrect readback. The crew entered the first reporting point into the flight management computer.
Instead of maintaining runway heading, the airplane turned left to 032 degrees on a heading direct towards the PERRY intersection (located in the Caribbean at 13° 14' 37N 63° 5' 14W, 150 miles away).
Less than two minutes into the flight, GPWS warnings began: "Terrain! Terrain! Pull Up! Pull Up! Terrain! Terrain!" The First Officer responded with a gentle pull up from 9.3 to 12.5 degrees. After gaining 200 feet, he lowered the nose to 11.2 degrees, just before the airplane's left wing clipped the last 20 feet of a 300-foot uncharted tower on top of a 3,000 foot mountain (Cerro Copey). After the incident, the crew raises the nose to 16.9 degrees and applied full thrust.
The airplane returned to the departure airport, and landed with a six-foot long, two-foot deep hole in the left wing leading edge, a ruptured fuel tank, damage to the flap drive, stringers and front spar, and a scar of the tower's red paint across the top of the wing.

Sources:

IASA
Airliner, April-June 1996

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2025 4L-GMC Georgian Airlines 0 Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Location