Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12A CCCP-11896, Monday 22 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 1992
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12A
Owner/operator:Krasnoyarskie Avialinii
Registration: CCCP-11896
MSN: 3340906
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:15654 hours
Cycles:6487 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Decision to land was made before having established visual contact with the runway lights. When visual contact was established, the aircraft was 220 m short of and 330 m to the left of the runway. A missed approach was initiated at 25 m height. The aircraft touched down with the left wing and left landing gear. The An-12 banked 45deg to the right (at a speed of 200-210 km/h), stalled and struck the ground, 605 m to the right of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International
ICAO Summary 2/93 (#53)
Scramble 160

Location