Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I I-MDDD, Monday 22 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:TAS Airways
Registration: I-MDDD
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pantelleria Airport (PNL) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Gulfstream yawed left during the takeoff roll in crosswind conditions. Takeoff was aborted, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. The aircraft sustained substantial damage on the right side because the right main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Spotters.it

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1990