Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N32HG, Tuesday 16 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Omega Air Inc
Registration: N32HG
MSN: BB-146
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6718 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane on a 'normal' final approach to runway 19 at Wilmington Airport, then saw it drop 'low and slow, retract the gear and roll to the left into the trees.' Examination of the engines revealed that the left engine failed because of a fatigue failure of a compressor turbine blade. Examination of the right engine revealed no evidence of malfunction that would have prevented the use of full power. The aircrew was experienced and well trained. The radar data confirmed a drop in airspeed just before the airplane contacted the trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper execution of an emergency procedure, after an engine failure, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and subsequent stall at an altitude too low for recovery. A factor related to the accident was the fatigue failure of a compressor turbine blade and the subsequent engine failure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location