| Date: | Friday 12 June 1992 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Charter Group |
| Registration: | N38DJ |
| MSN: | 25-191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9798 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheboygan Falls, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM) |
| Destination airport: | Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Remained in ground effect after lifting off prematurely. Rolled rapidly to the right and impacted the ground in an inverted attitude.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's premature liftoff and the captain's inadequate remedial action resulting in loss of aircraft control at low altitude."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92FA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?