Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B CCCP-48058, Wednesday 10 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Aero Pulse, opf United Nations World Food Programme
Registration: CCCP-48058
MSN: 2807
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marromeu Airport (RRM) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR)
Destination airport:Marromeu Airport (RRM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a food relief flight, overran the runway on landing and broke into three parts.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/92 (#15)
Scramble 160
Soviet Transports (1994)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Keegan; Marromeu Airport (RRM); 15 November 2000