| Date: | Monday 8 June 1992 |
| Time: | 08:53 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 Commuter |
| Owner/operator: | GP Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N118GP |
| MSN: | U-185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9725 hours |
| Cycles: | 11109 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km NE of Anniston-County Airport, AL (ANB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Anniston-County Airport, AL (ANB/KANB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After being cleared by air traffic control for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 05 at Anniston, the flight crew turned the airplane toward the north away from the airport in the erroneous belief that the airplane was south of the airport. The flight crew did not perform the manoeuvres specified on the approach chart, which required flying outbound from the airport, then performing the "procedure turn" back toward the airport. The investigation determined that in actuality, the airplane had intercepted the back course localizer signal for the ILS approach, and the flight crew had commenced the approach at a high airspeed about 2,000 feet above the specified altitude for crossing the final approach fix. The airplane continued a controlled descent until it impacted terrain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of senior management of GP Express to provide adequate training and operational support for the start-up of the southern operation, which resulted in the assignment of an inadequately prepared captain with a relatively inexperienced first officer in revenue passenger service and the failure of the flight crew to use approved instrument flight procedures, which resulted in a loss of situational awareness and terrain clearance. Contributing to the causes of the accident was GP Express' failure to provide approach charts to each pilot and to establish stabilized approach criteria. Also contributing were the inadequate crew coordination and a role reversal on the part of the captain and first officer."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-93-03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location