| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian International Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VNO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft with 115 passengers was hijacked en route from Groznyy to Moscow. The lone hijacker was armed with a hand grenade and demanded to be taken to Turkey. The aircraft landed at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport where the hijacker was shot and killed by Russian security forces. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security