Loss of control Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N355CA, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Executive Airlines
Registration: N355CA
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14135 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km SW of Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control on final approach and crashed in a nose-down attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the beta blocking device for undetermined reason(s), and the second-pilot's inadvertent activation of the power lever, or levers, aft of the flight idle position and into the beta range, resulting in a loss of airplane control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92MA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
NTSB
Scramble 157

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection