Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-154B LZ-BTD, Friday 5 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BTD
MSN: 74A058
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Varna Airport (VAR) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154B passenger plane, registered LZ-BTD, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Varna Airport (VAR), Bulgaria. All 130 on board survived.
The airplane was arriving on a charter flight from Sweden in strong winds and heavy rainfall. The airplane touched down late on runway 27 and ran off the runway, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

Sources:

Patrick af Klercker (E-mail, 6-8-2012)
Scramble 160
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 02 January 1991; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Niall Moran; Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW); July 1976