Runway excursion Accident Boeing EC-135J 62-3584, Friday 29 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1992
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EC-135J
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-3584
MSN: 18567/C104
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
The EC-135J landed long at Pope AFB and overshot the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The fuselage broke in two. The remains were moved to Davis Monthan AFB, AZ.

Sources:

Location