Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154M YA-TAP, Friday 29 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-TAP
MSN: 87A747
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
While descending through 200 m, the nose of the Tupolev was struck by a missile. The aircraft landed safely. While awaiting repairs the aircraft was destroyed during a mortar attack August 1, 1992.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1992 YA-TAP Ariana Afghan Airlines 0 Kabul Airport (KBL) w/o

Location