Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9M-MDL, Saturday 23 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MDL
MSN: 802
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sibu Airport (SBW) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK)
Destination airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS)
Narrative:
A descent for approach to runway 27 was made by the co-pilot. The aircraft veered off the right into a bushy area. The pilot could not arrest the (right) veer because he was not guarding the rudder - having his feet on the floor during the approach and landing.
The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage. One passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 2/01

Location