Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2760, Saturday 16 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2760
MSN: 777
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:rural airstrip near Caño -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Narrative:
Four suspected National Liberation Army (ELN) guerrillas hijacked an Aerotaca DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft during a flight from Bogotá (BOG) to Bucaramanga (BGA) via El Yopal (EYP), where the hijackers boarded the aircraft. The airplane took off from El Yopal at 08:40 and was reported hijacked at 09:50.
The plane landed, and six civilian passengers were released; however, three military passengers, identified as members of a Colombian intelligence unit, were tortured and killed. The abandoned aircraft was later recovered on a rural landing strip, intact except for its missing communications equipment. The fate of the three crew members could not be determined.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
El Tiempo 19/04/1993

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1999 HK-2760 Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare 5 11 km SW of Málaga Airport w/o