| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Lebap Aircompany |
| Registration: | EZ-88235 |
| MSN: | 9640451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) -
Turkmenistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA) |
| Destination airport: | Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Yak-40 departed Ashgabat, Turkmenistan at 18:57 MSK on a domestic flight to Chardzhou Airport. Weather at Chardzhou was reported to the flight crew as being: wind 280° 8 m/s with gusts of 12 m/s, visibility more than 7000 m, thunderstorm with rain.
Weather deteriorated as the aircraft was descending towards the airport. At 20:00 hours wind had shifted to 320° and visibility had decreased to 5000 meters. The crew were not informed of these changes. During the final approach the aircraft deviated from the glide path (45-55 m too high), forcing the crew to carry out a missed approach.
The aircraft circled the airport in a non-standard way due to the presence of a thunderstorm cell in the northern part of the airport.
The second approach was conducted visually in a thunderstorm with torrential rain. The aircraft deviated laterally from the intended approach path and descent was continued while the crew was trying to locate the runway.
The aircraft collided with a mast at a height of 12 m at a distance of 340 m after the end of the runway and 250 meters to the right of the runway axis.
The aircraft impacted the ground and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#36)
airdisaster.ru Location