Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87532, Saturday 9 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Ararat Avia
Registration: CCCP-87532
MSN: 9521641
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sisian Airport -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stepanakert Airport (UBBS)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 operated on a charter flight from Stepanakert to Yerevan with 30 refugees aboard when it was attacked by an Azerbaijani Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 above the Kalbajar District, Azerbaijan. Two engines failed and a fire erupted with smoke filling the cabin. The pilots made an emergency descent and carried out a gear-up landing at Sisian Airport.

The Su-25 had been stolen from a Russian air base a month before by Senior Lt. Vagif Kurbanov, who was also involved in this event.

Sources:

Accident photo
Air War over Nagorniy-Kharabakh, 1988-1994 (ACIG.org)
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location