Accident Learjet 35A PT-OEF, Saturday 2 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Transamérica Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OEF
MSN: 35-102
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cumuatillo Airstrip -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Cumuatillo Airstrip
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A was destroyed when it crashed during an attempt to land on an airstrip at Cumuatillo in Mexico. The aircraft landed besides the runway, ran across and broke up while it ran through rough scrub. There was no fire.
The airplane had reportedly departed Cali, Colombia, carrying drugs.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)