Accident Boeing 707-351C 9G-RBO, Wednesday 29 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-351C
Owner/operator:GAS Air Nigeria
Registration: 9G-RBO
MSN: 18746/367
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilorin Airport (ILR) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Destination airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 was operating on a test flight out of Ilorin, Nigeria when it made an inadvertent gear-up landing.

Sources:

Scramble 157

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme; Oostende Airport (OST); May 1991