| Date: | Monday 27 April 1992 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Tradexim SRL |
| Registration: | I-CIGB |
| MSN: | 501-0163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lugano Airport (LUG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 501 Citation I/SP corporate jet operated on a private flight to Lugano. The first LOC-DME approach to runway 03 was abandoned when the airplane was not stabilized on the approach.
During the second attempt to land the aircraft landed at high speed and bounced. The nose gear collapsed and the Cessna went off the runway. The undercarriage, the fuselage and the flaps were damaged.
Causes (translated from German):
- IFR steep approach gone wrong
- Stress
- Landing speed too high
- Failure to execute a second go around
- Loss of control of the aircraft on the ground
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Nr. 1546 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location