Accident Boeing 707-324C HK-3604X, Saturday 25 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1992
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-324C
Owner/operator:Tampa Colombia
Registration: HK-3604X
MSN: 19352/576
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:53257 hours
Cycles:20399 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 09R, the no. 3 engine and pylon separated from the airplane as a result of the failure of the pylon inboard midspar support fitting. The fitting had cracked due to fatigue, and had been cracked for some time. The point of cracking was not visible for inspection on the wing. The fitting is the subject of FAA Airworthiness Directive 88-24-10 and Boeing Service Bulletin 3183 which require visual inspection of the midspar fitting each 1500 flight hours or 600 cycles. This inspection had been completed on the failed fitting on January 2, 1992, 821 flight hours and 328 cycles before the failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the #3 engine pylon inboard midspar support fitting due to fatigue cracking which resulted in the separation of the number three engine and pylon. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate inspection requirements of the manufacturer and the faa to detect cracks in the midspar fitting."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-38

Location