This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 67-7183 |
| MSN: | 4255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Location: | 95 km off Peruvian coast -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO) |
| Destination airport: | Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO) |
Narrative:As part of the USAF anti-drug operation "Furtive Bear", the C-130H Hercules aircraft was flying an anti-drug surveillance operation out of Panama when it was intercepted 60 miles off the coast of Peru by two Peruvian Air Force Sukhoi Su-22 Fitter fighters. Accounts on the two sides differ: according to the USAF, the aircraft was clearly marked as a USAF aircraft and in international waters. According to the Peruvian side, the aircraft was unmarked and thus unidentifiable, and was operating within Peru's its self-declared 200 mile territorial waters.
The Peruvian Su-22s ordered the C-130H to follow them to a Peruvian base, however the USAF crew was ordered by their commanders to ignore the Su-22s and proceed with its mission. The two Su-22s engaged the C-130H and raked it with cannon fire. During the first pass, the C-130H suffered fuselage damage and decompression, sucking one crew member from the aircraft - his body was never recovered. A second and third pass caused additional aircraft damage and injury to six of the crew. The stricken plane turned towards Talara, Peru, and eventually made an emergency landing at El Pato Air Base (SPTP) where the aircraft and crew were interned.
Following diplomatic negotiations, both were eventually released. The C-130H was withdrawn from service and flown to AMARC in January of 1993, where it was subsequently sold for scrap. Parts of the stricken aircraft are preserved as a memorial at the NMUSAF. The incident took place in the aftermath of the April 5th 1992 self-coup by Peruvian president Alberto Fujimori, which had raised diplomatic tensions between Peru and the United States.
Sources:
zona-militar.com latimes.com joebaugher.com damage photo 