| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1992 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F |
| Owner/operator: | Kalitta American International Airways |
| Registration: | N29549 |
| MSN: | 45803/229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61888 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed long on a wet runway at Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI and began to hydroplane. Brakes and thrust reversers were ineffective in stopping the airplane on the remaining runway. When the pilot-in-command attempted to turn the airplane onto a ramp at the end of the runway, the airplane departed the runway to the left. The nose gear began to sink into the soft terrain and when it came in contact with the taxiway, the nose gear collapsed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's misjudging of the touchdown point. Factors include (aircraft performance) hydroplaning condition, and the pilot-in-command's poor evaluation of weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location