Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N141PV, Wednesday 22 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Perris Valley Aviation
Registration: N141PV
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:29391 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Perris Valley Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA
Destination airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 200, N141PV, crashed during takeoff from Perris Valley Airport, California, following a loss of power in the airplane's right engine. Immediately after the airplane lifted off from runway 17, the right engine lost power, the right wing lowered to about 90º, and the airplane crashed adjacent to the runway.
The ground loader stated that he had fueled the airplane from the airport fuel truck and that the flight crew did not sump the airplane's fuel tanks after the airplane was fueled. Examination of the airplane's forward fuel tank, which provides fuel to the right engine, was found to contain about 8 gallons of a heavily contaminated mixture of water, an emulsifying agent, and bacterial growth. Both the airport's fuel truck, which contained fuel transferred from the airport's underground tank the evening before the accident, and the underground tank contained the same contaminated mixture. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left propeller control was seized in the feather position and that the left propeller blades were in the near-feather position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's inadvertent feathering of the wrong propeller following an engine power loss, and the failure of the operator to assure that the pilot was provided with adequate training in the airplane. Factors related to the accident were: water contamination of fuel in the airport storage tanks, the operator's lack of fuel quality control procedures, improper fuel servicing, improper pre-flight by the pilot(s), and exceeding the gross weight/forward cg limits of the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92MA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 5 April 1993 (p. 6)
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#42)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-16 through -19
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-20 through -23

Location