Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 214, Thursday 16 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: 214
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1,7 km SW of Nairobi-Moi Air Base -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Moi Air Base (HKRE)
Destination airport:Laikipia Air Base
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo transport plane, operated by the Kenyan Air Force, was destroyed in an accident near Nairobi-Eastleigh Air Base, Kenya.
All 46 on board were killed and six persons on the ground were killed.
The airplane had departed the air base on a flight to Laikipia Air Base, Kenya. Shortly after takeoff from runway 06 the no. 1 engine lost power and the propeller autofeathered. The pilot flew a circuit and tried to line up for a landing back on runway 06. While turning onto finals the aircraft entered a low overcast, causing the plane to overshoot the final approach course. The pilot attempted to align the plane with the runway again when it stalled. The Buffalo descended and impacted a residential area.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters / D.Gero

Location