Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante P2-RDS, Tuesday 14 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDS
MSN: 110355
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goroka Gap -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD)
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA)
Narrative:
The Embraer Bandeirante impacted mountainous terrain as the aircraft neared Goroka Airport through the Goroka Gap.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 156

Location