Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-260 , Sunday 12 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-260
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Two Ethiopian couples armed with hand grenades hijacked Ethiopian Airlines Flight ET574, a Boeing 727 aircraft flying a domestic route out of Addis Ababa with 105 passengers. The hijackers demanded to be taken to Nairobi, Kenya, where they requested USD5 million and fuel to fly to Toronto, Canada.
After four hours of negotiation with authorities at the Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, however, they surrendered. Reportedly, the two male hijackers were security guards for former Ethiopian president Mengistu Haile Mariam and had escaped from prison. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location