Accident Antonov An-24RV J5-GBE, Tuesday 7 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Air Bissau
Registration: J5-GBE
MSN: 77310810
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km SE of Maaten al-Sarra -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Narrative:
Force landed in the desert when it ran into a violent sandstorm. Yasir Arafat, head of the Palestine Liberation Organization, was one of the surviving passengers.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 156
Scramble 163
Soviet Transports
NRC Handelsblad 08.04.1992

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); June 1989