| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Kamchatavia |
| Registration: | CCCP-67130 |
| MSN: | 800326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Baykovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) |
| Destination airport: | Baykovo Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Let L-410 operated on a flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky to Baykovo on the Kuril Islands. Visibility was poor and the crew descended prematurely in order to get below the clouds for a visual approach to Baykovo. The crew was distracted while looking for landmarks as the aircraft descended until impacting slightly rising terrain, 5 km from the runway.
One of the propellers broke off and sliced through the fuselage, killing one passenger.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#19)
airdisaster.ru Location