Accident Antonov An-32 K3055, Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K3055
MSN: 1710 ?
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Boothgarh, Ludhiana district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Narrative:
A formation of nine Antonov 32 planes departed Chandigarh on the night of April 1. The third aircraft in the formation mistook the first aircraft to be the second. In order to cover up the distance, the pilot tried to fly into what he thought was his position. Since his plane was right above the second aircraft, a collision occurred. One of the two broke up and crashed. The other, losing control, veered away from Bahri village and crash-landed into a field nearby.

Sources:

Soviet Transports (1994)
WarbirdsofIndia.com
The Indian Express - Apr 2, 1992

Location