| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1992 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | K2669 |
| MSN: | 0103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boothgarh, Ludhiana district -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG) |
| Destination airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG) |
Narrative:A formation of nine Antonov 32 planes departed Chandigarh on the night of April 1. The third aircraft in the formation mistook the first aircraft to be the second. In order to cover up the distance, the pilot tried to fly into what he thought was his position. Since his plane was right above the second aircraft, a collision occurred. One of the two broke up and crashed. The other, losing control, veered away from Bahri village and crash-landed into a field nearby.
Sources:
Soviet Transports (1994) WarbirdsofIndia.com
The Indian Express - Apr 2, 1992 Location