Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 EC-BYH, Monday 30 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1992
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-BYH
MSN: 47556/657
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Granada Airport (GRX) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed hard on runway 09, 50 m past the threshold with a tailwind of 11 knots. The aircraft bounced and landed back 360 m further on after manual spoiler deployment. All the tires blew out and the fuselage broke in two between Stations 756 & 760.
A vertical acceleration of 4.49g was recorded on the first impact and 4.79g on the second impact.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 4/95 (#19)
Scramble 155

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA); 26 March 1989