Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26154, Monday 30 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1992
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-26154
MSN: 5101
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Swarupnagar -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 was ferried from Hanoi to Calcutta with a refueling stop at Yangon. The aircraft took-off from Yangon at 9:00 hours with estimated time of arrival Calcutta at 14:50 hours. On initial contact with Calcutta, the aircraft informed about minimum fuel on board and requested radar vectors for straight-in approach. However, Calcutta ATC did not pay much attention to the problems faced by the aircraft and made no serious attempt to assist the aircraft on radar. The pilot deviated from the track and became lost. The aircraft exhausted its fuel and force landed 51,9 km NE of Calcutta airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident caused by forced landing due to flight crew failure by carrying marginal fuel to reach
Calcutta and not making use of correct navigational facility (EA NDB at Calcutta) combined with lack of assistance from Calcutta ATC by not providing radar facilities vectoring/VDF guidance and advising the aircraft to use NDB not having adequate range".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 (DGAC India)