| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33AF |
| Owner/operator: | Export Air |
| Registration: | OB-1456 |
| MSN: | 45272/118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT4A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iquitos Airport (IQT) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT) |
Narrative:The DC-8 sustained a nose gear collapse on landing rollout at Iquitos Airport's runway 06. After touchdown the crew noticed a 'gear unsafe' warning. Shortly afterwards the nose landing gear collapsed.
The accident was caused by the fracture of the upper cap of the nose gear shock strut which in turn led to the failure of the control arms of the down lock safety mechanism.
Sources:
Jetstream
Scramble 157
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jorge Merino; Iquitos Airport (IQT)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA (MHV); February 1991