Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Friday 27 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stepanakert -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stepanakert Airport (UBBS)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
The Yakovlev 40 was hit by anti-aircraft fire shortly after takeoff. One engine failed and a fire started in the rear of the plane. A safe landing was made at Sisian Airport.

Sources:

Location