| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Intercontinental de Aviación |
| Registration: | HK-2864X |
| MSN: | 45721/44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
| Destination airport: | Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO) |
Narrative:The DC-9 made a heavy landing at Tumaco, causing the fuselage to crack aft of overwing exits. The spoilers extended just prior to touchdown, possibly because of an inadvertent manual selection.
According to a 1992 time table, the only Intercontinental de Aviación flight stopping in Tumaco was flight RS201 from Bogotá (BOG) to Pasto (PSO) with en route stops at Cali (CLO) and Tumaco (TCO).
Sources:
Scramble 155
Location
Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); February 1992

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); November 1976