Accident Boeing 707-321C ST-ALX, Tuesday 24 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1992
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Golden Star Air Cargo
Registration: ST-ALX
MSN: 18715/364
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km SE of Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft deviated from the ILS localizer during a runway 33R approach and struck a 2000 feet hill (Mt. Hymettus). The pilot didn't comply with the procedures for an ILS approach and attempted a visual approach. Although the pilot confirmed established on the ILS localizer, but he was not on the localizer course. The crew decided too late to perform a missed approach.

Sources:

Flight Safety Digest / Flight Safety Foundation, March 1995(21)
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#4)
Scramble 155

Location

Images:

photo (c) George Pantalos; Mt. Hymittus; March 1992

photo (c) Antonis Angelopoulos; Mt. Hymittus; 18 September 1994

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); July 1990