| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1992 |
| Time: | 18:56 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-VIT |
| MSN: | 550-0197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lugano Airport (LUG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 550 Citation II encountered wind shear during a LOC DME approach to runway 03 at Lugano Airport, Switzerland.
The aircraft touched down at Vref (108 kts) + 10 kts and bounced two times and touched down nose gear first.
During landing rollout the nose landing gear collapsed.
Causes
The accident was due to:
- A non-stabilized approach because of wind shear;
- Uncoordinated action in using "Reverse" and "Speedbrakes" after a relatively hard landing at excessive speed
- A lack of ATIS warning about wind shears.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Nr. 1481 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location