Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GQKZ, Thursday 19 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:NorOntair
Registration: C-GQKZ
MSN: 532
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL)
Destination airport:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The NorOntair flight was scheduled to proceed from Red Lake to Kenora, and then to Thunder Bay. There were no passengers for the leg to Kenora, but there were passengers scheduled to fly out of Kenora to Thunder Bay. During the taxi to the runway, the pre-takeoff checks were completed and the captain conducted the briefing for a standard ten-degree flap takeoff. He then decided to practice a short takeoff and landing (STOL) type takeoff. He informed the first officer, and selected the flaps to 30 degrees. The captain lined up on the button of runway 08. The engines were set to takeoff power and after approximately 300 feet of ground roll, the aircraft became airborne. Initially the aircraft climbed, and then it began to descend. It then climbed again, more steeply than before. Suddenly, at approximately 150 feet agl, the aircraft stopped climbing, descended in a steep nosedown attitude, and crashed half-way down the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that inappropriate short take-off and landing (STOL) take-off procedures were applied, which placed the aircraft in a flight regime outside of the aircraft performance envelope for sustained flight. The aircraft stalled at an altitude from which recovery was not possible.
Contributing to the occurrence was the general acceptance of the use of STOL techniques as an approved procedure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A92C0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A92C0048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2020 N532CV Bridger Aerospace 0 near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) non
Electrical system problem

Location