| Date: | Friday 13 March 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Slov-Air |
| Registration: | OK-PDI |
| MSN: | 851527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zilina Airport (ILZ) -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | ilina Airport (ILZ/LZZI) |
Narrative:The Let L-410 was damaged beyond repair when the aircraft bounced after landing nosegear-first at Zilina Airport (ILZ). There was a strong tail-wind and because of the non-precision approach (NDB) the pilot was "long" for landing. He decided to force the aircraft to land. The first touch down was about half way down the runway. It bounced about 7m high and came down again nose-first. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered-off the right side of the runway.
Sources:
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB); August 1990