Accident Fairchild FH-227C XA-RSV, Friday 13 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227C
Owner/operator:Aerocaribe
Registration: XA-RSV
MSN: 510
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage retracted during the takeoff roll. The aircaft sank back and impacted the runway.
The aircraft was provisionally repaired and ferried to Merida where it was broken up.

Sources:

Scramble 160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1983 N377NE Britt Airways, Inc. 0 Chicago, IL min

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); December 1991