| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1992 |
| Time: | 00:13 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir Express, opb CCAir |
| Registration: | N165PC |
| MSN: | 683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10607 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UGR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,3 km SW of Knoxville-Mc Ghee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot dropped the checklist on takeoff and the check airman elected to continue without the checklist. The crew thus forgot to lower the gear on the approach for a runway 23R touch-and-go landing. The propellers struck the runway. An emergency was declared and a turn was made (with the no. 2 prop feathered) for a runway 05L landing. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed,
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to use the airplane checklist which resulted in a gear up landing; and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in an uncontrolled collision with the ground."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#37)
NTSB
Scramble 155
Location