Accident NAMC YS-11A-205 N918AX, Friday 6 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-205
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N918AX
MSN: 2112
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington-Airborne Airpark, OH (ILN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN)
Destination airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN)
Narrative:
The YS-11 was being used for a training flight. A flapless approach for runway 22 was made, but the crew forgot to lower the gear. The YS-11 landed wheels-up, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

FAA
Scramble 157

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE); May 1981