Accident Douglas DC-3C 5Y-BBN, xx Feb 1992
ASN logo

Date:xx Feb 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Air Kenya
Registration: 5Y-BBN
MSN: 32845/16097
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maasai Mara National Reserve -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at an airstrip in the Maasai Mara National Reserve and broken up there in 1993.

Sources:

Scramble 237 (p. 39)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL); November 1983