Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N723CA, Monday 24 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1992
Time:06:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:MarkAir Express
Registration: N723CA
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12917 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the post landing taxi, the DHC-6 Twin Otter and an airport ramp tug collided with one another. Both pilots in the airplane and the tug driver said they did not see each other until the collision occurred.

Probable Cause:
Inadequate visual look out by both pilots in the airplane, and the driver of the ground vehicle. Contributing factors to the accident were the absence of side conspicuity lighting on the ground vehicle, and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1983 N723CA Capital Air Service 0 Kansas City, MO sub

Location