Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B 5H-SMZ, Saturday 22 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Owner/operator:Government of Tanzania
Registration: 5H-SMZ
MSN: 257172
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mbeya Airport (MBI) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Mbeya Airport (MBI/HTMB)
Destination airport:Dodoma Airport (DOD/HTDO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff roll the corporate jet overran runway 13 and collided with concrete blocks and trees located beyond the end of the runway. The airplane managed to become airborne and continued to Dodoma.

Sources:

Mbeya air accidents 31 December 2010 (TCAA)

Location